Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains the information practices and policies of RAAS TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD ABN 98 643 164 943 (“GiveFreely”). It describes how we collect, use, and disclose information of:

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to RAAS TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD (“GiveFreely”) and “you” refers to anyone whose information we process for the purposes above.
This Privacy Notice does not reflect the privacy policies or practices of our customers or any other third party. RAAS TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD (“GiveFreely”) is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any customer, any customers’ customers, or any other third party.

RAAS TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD (“GiveFreely”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to GiveFreely web site, all other websites and app created by RAAS TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD (“GiveFreely”) and governs data collection and usage. By using the website or any other products and services created by RAAS TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

When you use our Services, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

2. How We Collect, Use, and Share Information

We primarily collect, access, use, and share Personal Information where necessary for us to market and provide Products and Services to our customers and in the ordinary course of running our business, including through the receipt of communications such as emails, website enquiries and telephone calls.
When we say, “Personal Information,” we mean individually identifiable information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate a specific person, such as a name, address, phone number, username, email address, and password, it might also include information such as your IP addresses and/or other online identifiers and information related to your device (see “Cookies or Similar Technologies” section below)

3. Information Collected through Our Products, Services and Websites

When you visit our Websites or use our Services, we may collect information, including Personal Information, in the following ways:

4. How We May Disclose Information Collected through Our Products, Services and Websites

We may share any information we collect, including Personal Information with the following categories of recipients and/or in the following circumstances.

5. Access, Integrity, Retention, and Choices

6. Security

We take steps to ensure that information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice which include appropriate technical and organisational measures. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing of your Personal Information. However, neither the Internet nor any form of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information provided to us.

7. Compliance with Australian Privacy Principles

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information from Australian users.

In addition to the uses set out in the section titled “How We Use Information Collected through Our Products, Services and Websites”, we may also use your information, including Personal Information, for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use your Personal Information for that secondary purpose.

Under the Privacy Act, we have an obligation (the “Obligation”) to take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before disclosing Personal Information to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to that information. However, should we obtain your consent to disclose your Personal Information to an overseas recipient, the Obligation does not apply.

In obtaining your consent, we will not be accountable, and you will not be able to seek redress against us under the Privacy Act, if the overseas recipient handles your Personal Information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act.

In providing your consent under this Privacy Notice, you acknowledge and agree to the risks associated with the disclosure of your Personal Information overseas. These risks may include the overseas recipient not being subject to any privacy obligations or privacy principles similar to the APPs and the overseas recipient being subject to foreign law that could compel the disclosure of your Personal Information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

If you are a customer in Australia and wish to access, correct or update your information in accordance with section 5, we may refuse certain requests but only in circumstances where this is permitted under the Privacy Act.

8. Legal Basis for processing your Personal Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

We will normally collect Personal Information from you only where we need the Personal Information to perform our contract for our Products and Services with our customers, where the processing is in our legitimate interests (provided these interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms), or otherwise if we have your consent to do so.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you such as to comply with background check requirements, tax details, or other benefit information for our employees.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to contact you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your Personal Information). Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are and before doing so will ensure that we have considered your rights and interests.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected]

9. Payment information

Our payment gateway partners will collect and process your payment details when you set up an account for purposes of making or receiving payments. The payment gateway partners’ privacy policy will apply to your payment information.

10. Your Rights

We acknowledge individuals’ rights in relation to their personal data under application data protection laws.
In addition, if GDPR applies to your Personal Information, you may have the following data protection rights which you may exercise at any time by using the contact details provided under the “Complaints and How to Contact Us” section below:

Please note, if you are an individual whose personal information we processes as a “data processor”, for example to provide Products and Services on behalf of our customers, you must contact the relevant data controller of your Personal Information to exercise your rights. This might be one of our customers.

11. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, store, or use information from children, including those under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not submit any information through our Websites, App, or Products and Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided information to us through our Websites, App, or Products and Services, please contact us and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

12. Do Not Track

Our Websites currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals and operate as described in this Privacy Notice whether a DNT signal is received or not.

13. Changes to This Privacy Notice

We will need to update this Privacy Policy as we evolve but we want you to know when we change it so you can make sure you continue to be ok with how we handle your information. If we decide to change this Privacy Notice, we will post the changes on this page so visitors to our Website and our customers and the users of their IT systems are aware of our practices, and we will change the “Last Updated” date above.

If we make a material change to our information practices, such as to how we use Personal Information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice on our website and/or through our customers and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

14. Complaints and How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our information practices, please email us at [email protected]

If you don’t receive adequate resolution of a privacy-related problem, you may write to our legal team at:

Legal Team
RAAS TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD (“GiveFreely”)
Shop 3, 1 Guess Avenue
Wolli Creek NSW 2205

If a complaint cannot be resolved by any of the mechanisms described above or for more information on your privacy rights, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Phone: 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia: +61 2 9284 9749
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: [email protected]
Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

 

Address:
15 Bourke Road, Mascot, NSW 2020 Australia